CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:201

William Schultz
512 Sheridan Circle
Charleston, WV 25314

RE: The tariff classification of an electric bicycle from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Schultz:

In your letter dated September 24, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration has been identified as a model year 2018 Giant Road E+1 Pro. You state that the E+1 Pro provides three (3) levels of assistance to the pedaling power provided by the rider. The E+1 Pro is powered by an 80Nm electric motor, which is supplied by a 36V rechargeable battery. You additionally state that the E+1 Pro has a maximum assisted speed of 32KPH (19.8 MPH).

Please note that while this particular Giant Road E+1 Pro was built in Taiwan, Giant Ltd. has additional manufacturing facilities which are located outside of Taiwan, and may be subject to additional duties. If you wish to import other electric bicycles we suggest requesting additional rulings.

The applicable subheading for the Giant Road E+1 Pro will be 8711.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Motorcycles (including mopeds) and cycles fitted with an auxiliary motor, with or without side-cars; side-cars: With electric motor for propulsion”. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division